Back to Guides
Real Estate

1 Bigha in Square Feet: State-wise Chart for 2026

W
Worldofcalcs Team

A bigha is one of the most common land units in north and east India, but it has no single size. The same word means about 27,000 sq ft in Rajasthan and less than 7,000 sq ft in Uttarakhand. Here are the commonly used values.

Bigha by state

StateSquare feetGaj (sq yards)Square metresAcresBigha in an acre
Rajasthan (pucca)27,2253,0252,529.30.6251.60
Bihar27,2203,0242,528.80.6251.60
Uttar Pradesh (pucca)27,0003,0002,508.40.6201.61
Gujarat17,4271,9361,6190.4002.50
West Bengal14,4001,6001,337.80.3313.02
Assam14,4001,6001,337.80.3313.02
Madhya Pradesh12,0001,3331,114.80.2753.63
Punjab and Haryana9,0701,008842.60.2084.80
Himachal Pradesh8,712968809.40.2005.00
Uttarakhand6,804756632.10.1566.40

Why the size varies

Bigha is a traditional unit that grew up separately in each region, long before metric measurement. In some states there are two sizes, a larger pucca bigha and a smaller kaccha bigha, and the value can differ between districts of the same state. In West Bengal a bigha is 20 katha of 720 sq ft each; in Bihar, the katha is bigger.

Units that are the same everywhere

UnitSquare feet
1 acre43,560
1 hectare1,07,639 (2.471 acres)
1 gaj (square yard)9
1 square metre10.764
1 guntha1,089 (40 in an acre)
1 cent435.6 (100 in an acre)
1 kanal5,445 (20 marla)

How to check the size for your land

  1. Look at the land records. State land record portals and the sale deed usually give the area in hectares, acres or square metres as well as the local unit.
  2. Ask the local tehsil or patwari which bigha size applies in your village or district.
  3. Use square metres or acres in any agreement. If a seller quotes a price per bigha, convert it and write the area in a fixed unit in the agreement to avoid disputes.

Convert any area

The land area converter converts between bigha (with a size for each state), gaj, square feet, square metres, acres, hectares, guntha, cent, ground, marla and kanal.

The values above are commonly used figures. Local measurements can differ; the land records are the final word.

Ready to calculate your own?

Open the Land Area Converter